Privacy

1        Privacy

1.1    We take your privacy very seriously. We treat all customer information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

1.2    This policy describes the way that we collect, hold and discloses information about individuals.  We are subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW), including the National Privacy Principles.  We may vary this policy from time to time.

1.3    By accessing the Website you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

1.4    Please note that this Privacy Notice applies only to the Website and not to any other sites that are linked to the Website or mentioned on the Website.

 

2        What kinds of information do we hold?

2.1    During the course of carrying on our business or providing services to you, we may collect personal information.  We usually collect the following kinds of personal information:

(a)        if you send to us communications by email or other means, your name and contact information;

(b)        if you enter into a competition from the website, your name and contact information;

(c)        information about your dealings with us.

2.2    You agree to provide to us current, correct and accurate information as required by us to provide this service to you.

 

3       Use and disclosure of your personal information

Use

3.1   We use your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected and related purposes (which are normally obvious when we collect it), including to:

(a)        provide our services to you or our clients, to manage and account for the services, and to improve the services;

(b)        manage our relationships with you or our clients;

(c)        monitor outcomes for users of the Website;

(d)        to communicate issues or opportunities regarding our health outcomes or health initiatives.

(e)        to communicate with you about our goods and services from time to time;

(f)          to generate a holistic view of the user base;

(g)        to analyse trends and demographics to assist us to improve our services. and

(h)        facilitate our internal business operations, including to fulfil our legal requirements, quality assurance and management purposes.

3.2   We may disclose personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, and also:

(a)        subject to our professional obligations, to any person where necessary in connection with our provision of our services;

(b)        on a confidential basis to external service providers so that they can provide medical, financial, administrative or other services in connection with the operation of our business;

(c)        subject to our professional obligations, as permitted under privacy laws;  and

(d)        with your consent.

3.3    If we report on the Website, including under our funding arrangements, we will report on a de-identified basis unless we obtain your written approval.

 

Partners

3.4     Third party web developers, academics, clinicians, researchers, and administrators have been engaged to perform functions on behalf of us. These functions have, and will continue to include trend analysis, fundraising, marketing and promotions, but all information will only be used to perform their appropriate functions and not for other usage.

 

Authorities

3.5    We may pass on any information relating to suspected fraudulent or unlawful activity to appropriate authorities.

 

Scientific Reporting

3.6      From time to time we provide statistical information about site use, health trends, and potential areas of future research to the scientific field. This may comprise data collected about you and other users to form aggregate results. However, we will not provide any direct personal information that identifies you as a user of the Website.

 

Verification of Users

3.7    We do use various details to verify information given to us by you. At times, we use:

(a)        phone numbers and email addresses to communicate with you; and

(b)        address details to despatch competition prizes to you.

3.8    All information is otherwise kept private. Many users often forget details such as their passwords. We do not distribute these either via telephone or email. The user is informed of their "Password reminder" rather than the actual password being given out.

 

4     Protection and security of information

4.1    We take reasonable steps to protect all information which we hold (including your personal information) from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

4.2    Information contained in on the Website is protected by encryption and firewall technology.

4.3    We take reasonable steps to hold information securely in electronic or physical form. We store information in access controlled premises or in electronic databases requiring logins and passwords.  All doctors and staff with access to confidential information are subject to confidentiality obligations.

4.4    The steps we have taken to protect your personal information include:

(a)        we only ask you for personal information if we need it;

(b)        we are not involved in the selling, trading or the unauthorised use of personal information; and

(c)        outside of information that you enter on the web site, we also receive and store certain types of information when you interact with the Website, this is provided through the use of Cookies.

 

5      What are Cookies?

5.1     Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that are placed on your computer's hard drive through your web browser. Cookies enable our systems to recognise your browser and welcome you back to the Website.

5.2     By disabling cookies, you will not be able to participate in some of the features offered by the Website

(a)        most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your Internet browser to disable or to warn you when cookies are used.  As there are many browsers in the marketplace, the easiest way to change your settings is by searching for Cookies in your Help/Contents and Index option on your browser.

(b)        we recommend that you leave your Cookies enabled otherwise, you will not be able to use the Website to its full extent.

(c)        our cookies don't send us back any information about your computer or any other information on your hard drive.

 

6      Access and complaints

6.1    You may request access at any time to personal information we hold about you.

6.2    Personal information provided by you can be updated by you if information provided is incorrect or out of date.

6.3    If you wish to access your personal information or make a complaint about a breach by us of your privacy, you can contact the General Manager, Black Dog Institute, Hospital Rd, Prince of Wales Hospital, Randwick, NSW 2031 or email us from the 'contact us' button on the Website.

Steps you should take

6.4     You should sign out or close your browser once you have finished using the Website. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence.